School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. A haunted house.
    One night many years ago Pat Doyle of Kilturra was passing by an old house. It was supposed that the house was haunted by a ghost. When he was passing by the house a man dressed in white came out of the house. He asked Pat where he was going.Pat said he was going to a friend's house. The man told Pat to go into his house. He said he would not. The man then said he would put him in a place that would not be half as nice as his house. Pat Doyle walked on and after a while he came to a trench. When he was crossing it, he slipped and fell into it. But he got out and went to his friend's house. He remained there for a while. When he was coming home he had to pass by the same house.When he was passing by it there was nothing to be heard or seen. It was said afterwards that the ghost went out of the house that night and was never seen again.
    Got from:+
    Mr. Michael Wynne,