School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. Thatchers
    About fifty years ago there lived a man called John Molloy in the townland of Lisanany and he was a great thatcher. This man reared ten children on two shillings a day and sometimes he would not have constant work. He would not be content if he was not chewing a stone. He and his children lived in a small house which he rented from the landlord and for which he had to pay three shillings a week and also to herd the landlords cattle which numbered about 150. He was known all over Co. Sligo for being a famous thatcher. In summer he went barefoot. He lived to the age of about 90 years and every summer up to the year of his death he went barefoot. He was about five feet in height and was a great story teller. He was also a great jockey. He once rode down Muckelty Hill at the rate of almost 20 mls an hr.
    Michael Gardiner
    Shancarrigeen or Oldrock, Co. Sligo