School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. (continued from previous page)
    young child were in the house and she did not think the Barney Rangers would ever find them. This day she saw them coming at a distance from the house. She stuck the cradle with the child in it back under the bed and she hid herself. She thought that if they saw the child itself that they might not touch it. When they came into the house they searched it and finding the child one man took his sword and drove it through the child and killed it. The other man said do not touch it but hi paid no heed to him them they left the house.
    A band of soldiers who rose up in Ireland called the Irish Rapparees put an end to the Barney Rangers.
      1. people
    Mrs Kerins