School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. The Barney Rangers
    About two hundred years ago in Ireland there was a band of men going around the country called "The Barney Rangers".
    These wore red coats and they went around on horseback. In those times the people were afraid to stay in their houses night or day. They had to flee from their homes and go to live in the bogs.
    They often had to dig a hole back through the bank so as to hide. All they had to at was stirabout and new milk. They left their cows on the land and every night the father and his biggest sons went to milk the cows. When they came home with the milk the mother had a bag of outmeal in the bog with her and then she made the stirabout and they ate this and drank the new milk. When the stirabout boiled the fire was raked for fear that smoke would be seen by the Barney Rangers.
    Once upon a time a woman and a
      1. people