School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. (continued from previous page)
    is plentiful he is given the freedom of the fields. It is said that the horse picks out the sweetest bits of grasses.
    Some horses will not stay alone in a field. A farmer in this district owns an old horse. He bought him when a three year old and from the first day he would not stay in the field without a donkey. If left without the ass he would spend the day and night galloping to and fro and neighing wildly. This farmer had often taken his neighbour's donkey as a companion for this horse when his own one was unavoidable away from the farm. it is now about 25 years old.
    Farmers of the intelligent type in this district are able to treat their horses for minor complaints. They also train their horses.
    When the colt or filly is about a year and half he is "tied