School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. We have few houses nowadays like what we had long ago. In the townland of Carrowreagh there were few slated house in the long ago and the general run of houses were thatched or flagged roofed.
    The thatched roof was made by long scraws the length of the roof left in against long flat boards. These board scraws were sowed to the roof. It took two men to do the sewing. One man on the outside drove in the needle and the other man on the inside pulled it in and drove it out again.
    The mud-wall houses were made out of mud mixed with rushes. The mud and rushes were mixed with a trowl just like cement is worked at present. Then they put up one row of this every day because they had to let it harden, before they put on the next row. These houses they
        1. buildings