School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. Rods were converted into forms besides creels generally known in them days as "pardógs" for the use of the people getting out the manure from the "medden" or manure pits. These pardógs were made in the shape of a creel with loose bottoms. These bottoms were hinged on by a piece of a rope or rods something similar to the lid of a box and to keep this bottom in position there was a fork underneath the bottom in a "v" shape. The two prongs were tied loosely in front of the pardógs and brought across under the bottom attached with another piece of rope to keep the bottom in position. The animal for carrying the manure at that time was a donkey harnessed with a straddle and mat. The mat was made or woven with straw and the straddle was made of timber and made in a semi-circle position with a pin each side, each six