School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. In Greyfort there lived a man named Ray. One night the herd was coming from rambling when he went to the door-step he heard terrible running inside the door. As there were two calves and a dog in the hall he was not surprised. He thought it was the dog that was running after the calves. Before he went to give some hay to the cows. When he came back the same thing was going on. He waited outside for a good while to see would it stop but it didn't. Well he said to himself "I am tired and I'll have the rest of the house". He unlocked the door and went in. To his great surprise the dog and calves were quite asleep. Anyway he ate his supper and went to bed when he was in bed a while the clothes began to go off him. He go up and went to a neighbours house for that night and said he was very lucky to get off with all that so he never went near the house day.
    Michael Cawley
    Cloonkeevy, Co. Sligo