School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. Once there was a girl who used to stay up late. One night after her parents had gone to bed a knock came to the door. She opened the door and there stood a young man and he asked her would she come out with him. She said she would go out after she had the dresser cleaned, so he went out and she put her back to the door, to keep him out.
    When he thought she had it cleaned he came to the door and pushed it open. He gave the door such a push that he knocked her. Her parents who were in bed heard her falling and on going out found her lying on the floor. They brought her to bed and in few minutes she died.