School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. A long time ago there were a number of men who used to play cards everynight. One night they were playing cards and the cock crew so the men thought it too late and went home.
    Next night they were playing as late as ever and the cock crew at about the same time as the night before the window was slammed in on the table so they went home again that night.
    The third night they were playing and some of them cheating when a knock came on the door. Someone answered the knock and there stood a well dreesed man who asked if he might come in and play a few hands with them. When he started he won all their money.
    One of the men dropped a card and when he stooped to pick he noticed the stranger had