School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. There is something good in saying "God bless you" when a person sneezes. This is a story of one. Once there was a girl who had been brought away by the fairies and this night there was a dance in a house. The fairy told the girl to the house where the dance was being held, and bring a girl away that would sneeze. Now the girl did not want to bring her away. The girl did sneeze and the one up in the roof shouted out, Someone say "God bless us" and at the very moment she fell down. It was the fairies that had her do that but she was saved.