School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. Once there was a man who went to Dublin to sell his oats. This man's name was Paddy Berne.
    As he was going past this place beside the mill he saw a grand old castle which he never saw before. He saw little boys running around it and he told some of to come in and bring in the oats to the mill.
    They took a bag apiece and they ran away with them on their backs. One of them brought him in and gave him nice things to eat.
    In the nice food there was some drug that put him to sleep.
    When he asleep the people who were fairies got another man the same as Paddy Berne and dressed him like Paddy. Then he went home the false Paddy ar "fear breaga" and when he came home he went to bed and ordered a pot of water ordered a pot of water of water to be boiled and then he said he was very sick. He had priest
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig