School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. There was a man named Mickie Kielty who lived in the parish of Keash and he was a great old old man for rambling as also was his son. The old man used to be home early but the son would not come home until near morning. So the old man used to be vexed because the son was out so late and he said be-gorra I will give the boys a run some night that would put them from rambling for a while. There was a crossroads where all the boys used to meet and just at the very crossroads the cemetery gate stood. There was a big high wall all round it. On one side of the gate there were big stone steps going up to the top and down the other side. Old Mickie was very late this night coming home and he waited for the boys and when he heard them coming he went into the burial ground and took of all his clothes except his skirt and went