School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. About fifty years ago there lived in Spurtown a great jumper whose name was Thomas Keenan. This man's longest jump was 23 feet 11/2 inches and could never be beaten by any man. It was a record. His fame was known all over the country. One day he was beaten at Riverston by a man of the name Stephen Brett. The cause of his defeat was that he picked up a thorn when about to jump. He was the Co. Sligo champion.
  2. About sixty years ago Tuohy made his first appearance about this part of the country. He taught dances and was employed in each house teaching the family dance. The round dance consisted of sets, lancers, three, four five six and eight hand reel. The haze reel of six was very popular amongst the young people. Tuohy had a school in Deechomade and another in Kilaville
    Michael Gardiner
    Shancarrigeen or Oldrock, Co. Sligo