School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

There is a field in Oldrock and it is called the "black field".

There is a field in Oldrock and it is called the "black field". There is a stray in that field. No one can cross this field in the night without going astray.
    One night a man of the name of Davis was coming home from rambling, he came across the field but the very minute he stepped into the field he went astray and he was crossing hedges and ditches all night without getting home. When morning came he got home exhausted. He never came again through that field because he was afraid.

There is a rock in the townland of Oldrock and it is about half a ton weight.

There is a rock in the townland of Oldrock and it is about half a ton weight. If this stone was ever taken away it would roll back into the same place. It is in the centre of a big field.
    Once three men were ploughing in that field and they moved the rock out of the way but in the morning it was back in the same place. It is said there is money under