School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. In the olden times if people were in poor circumstance and had no money to pay the rent or rates the landlord sent the sheriff and if there was any stock he would take them away.
    If they had no stock or when the last of it was taken the sheriff would evict the people and their home would not belong to them any more.
    Sometimes the people went back to their homes again and the landlord had them put to gaol.
    The rents were so high in those times it was nearly impossible to pay them. In lots of cases they were unable to put them without the help of police. Sometimes the women fired pots or pans or anything they got at the sheriff and his men. There were several songs composed about evictions. The name of was "Skibereen":-
    OH. Father dear I often hear you speak of Erin's Isle,
    Its lofty scenes and valleys green