School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. (continued from previous page)
    held-door and she did not know what to do. She told the guards and they seized it and sold it to a man twenty or thirty miles away and although he was locked in very in a stable still he came back looking half-door. The lad went to the fort and put back the scraw in its place. He heard the voice say that if they went to Susie the Spriggers" and take a fistful of straw from over the door and burn it under the mules nose to see what will happen. Meanwhile a neighbour had borrowed the mule and was at the mill. The boy got the bit of straw from over the door of Susie's and burned it under his nose on a shovel. What happened? The mule he shook off his harness and ran him and when he reached home took the form of a man. It was the man who had disappeared in the fort that had been turned into a mule.