School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. Once there was a man who went to town to buy a spade. When he was in town he met with company and he had a few drinks. On his way home he had to pass by a fort and as he was going by he went in to dig a scraw and he wasn't seen after that. He wife grew worried and the people told her that they saw going into the fort but did not see him coming out.
    This woman knew of a two sighted woman and she went to her. This woman told her that if she picked three leaves off the lone bush at the rock and three leaves of clovers and a naggin of asses milk and that if she boiled them together and gave it to her eldest son and gave it to her eldest son and send him to the fort then to put back the scraw.
    Meanwhile there was always a mule looking in across the