School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. One time there was a man and he was afraid at night especially dark nights. He never went far from home.
    One night he went to a neighbours house and he took two small children of his own with him. It was winter time and there was frost and snow out. A couple lads saw him go to this house and they got an old bag outside that was frozen.
    They put it standing on a bridge which he had to cross. It looked just like a little woman in white. They went into the house in which he was and started to tell awful ghost stories so he was almost afraid to go home.
    Finally he left for home and as soon as he saw this thing he was sure it was a ghost. He let a roar and jumped across the ditch and went a near way to the house and