School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. Bunninadden nó Bun an Fheadháin - the mouth of the stream - contains a fragment of 40 feet long and 20 feet broad of Bunninadden castle. This castle belonged to the MacDonaghs of Corran, but it was given to Sir William Taafe when it was taken from the MacDonaghs.
    Like the rest of Sligo Bunninadden belonged in the past to O'Connor Sligo and it is thought that it was the scene of fierce fights. The present village of Bunninadden is about a quarter mile from the Castle which is situated on a small stream a few hundred yards from the public road. A quarter of a mile further up the stream, is a bottomless hole in the river called "Poll an Eacha" from the depths of which ascended a famous water horse an account of which is given in the beginning of this book.
    James B. MacNamee gives this a/c. which he got from his Uncle James Marren Bunninadden aged 62.
    James B. Mac Namee