Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

of land marked out to lead for burial purposes all round the old abbey.
    About 50 years ago the person who was dead was generally carried on the shoulders of the people as there were no cars or any vehicles to carry them. It was a general rule at that time to employ old women to cry the remains to the grave.
    I wasn't supposed to be respectable burial by the people of the deceased person if the old women were not employed to cry the corpse tot the grave and the saying goes that these women who used to cry the remains to the grave used to inquire who was dead. These women who used to cry the remains to the grave were called "keeners".
  2. (gan teideal)

It is said when St. Patrick was touring through Co. Sligo on his way to Ballisodare monastery that he rested on a rock...

It is said when St.Patrick was touring through Co. Sligo on his way to Ballisodare monastery that he rested on a rock in a place called Lissanany in the parish of Ballymote. This rock is in the shape of a chair or sofa. It is very comfortable to sit on. People generally go to that stone
        1. saints
    Michael Gardiner