School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. About twenty years ago one day as he was spraying his potatoes in a field adjoining a fort he saw a fort. At about twelve o'clock in the day when he was filling the spraying machine at the barrel just on top of the mould of fort he saw a little boy about seven years of age standing on it He wore a blue little knee-breeches and a red little coat and high white button bots and a black cap similar to a bus conductor's cap.
    He looked at him very sharply. Peter went over to him but to get to him he had to go down in a trench to get up on the ditch but he never saw him again.
    Another time he went to a market in Tubercurry. The season
    Margaret Alice Grey