School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. Creels are made from sally rods. The rod are first grown on a sally bush in a garden or a field. There are black sallies and they grow in the bog and are good rods for making creels The rods are cut and pointed.
    They are put away for a long time until they are seasoned. Before they are used they are soaked in water. Four strong rods are stuck in the ground or if they are made in a house there are four sods placed on the ground and the rods are stuck in them.
    Lighter rods are woven through each other When the creels are a certain height there are eyes made. They are of use when a person is lifting a load on another person's back. The rods are all turned down and any ones that are too long are cut off. There is a loop made by plaiting a few rods together which is then woven through the top of the creel. This is of use for hanging them on a donkey's back.