Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Brennan who taught in Carrowneagh about thirty years ago went up to the fort to eat their lunch and saw a small little man dressed in red and sitting on a stone. He held a knife in his hand which he pointed at the boy Gammon. The boys ran down to the school as quickly as they could and told the teacher.
    There is another fort on McDonagh's land which is on the opposite side of the river and to the back of the school and there was a well beside it. The owner of the well would not allow the neighbours to get water from it. The well changed down to the side of the road and there it is to the present day.
    There is a fort present day. land in Deechomade and a man named Pat Gallagher was one day minding cows. He say down in the fort to smoke when he stood he saw a pot of gold beside him. He stuck a stick in the ground beside the pot of gold and ran off to drive away the cows which were thieving
    Peter O' Brien