School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. In olden times there were many cures and remedies for diseases in the district of Carrowreagh which is the parish of Cluangghill in the Barony of Corrran Co. Sligo.
    There is a complaint common amongst children called Whooping Cough or Chin Cough. The following is a remedy for the disease and during the months of October and November 1937 this complaint was very common and the cure proved a success: To get the cure one had to go to the house where a ferrit is kept and feed it with milk and all it leaves after it is put into a bottle and brought it home with them and given it to the person suffering from the Whooping Cough. This milk is known as "Ferrit's Leavings" It is also said that if a child who has the Whooping Cough goes three times under an ass foal the child will not go into "kinks" i.e fits of Coughings.
    Another belief is as follows
    Mrs Brigid Kerins