School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. (continued from previous page)
    the man was kind hearted and he went down to his little work-shop which was made of timber and broke a piece of it with which to warm the travellers. The woman of the house milked the goat and warmed some milk for the Child. The Holy Family then rested for a while and after thanking the kind-hearted people continued on their way.
    Next morning when the man and woman awoke they found instead of a little broken work-shop a large newly built shop and three large bales of cloth.
    They then understood that the strangers to whom they had shown kindness on the previous day were none others than the Holy Family.
    Máire Ní Soupail