School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. Some herbs spread rapidly and they destroy some land, soil and crops. Rushes grow in bad land and prevent grass and meadow from growing. "Black heads" also prevent meadow from growing. Thistles grow in good land.
    There were all herbs used long ago for cures. It is said that long ago the people used a herb for every disease. There were no chemists shops. Certain people get herbs out of the ground, and make up a cure for some disease. There is a certain herb got in the ground, boiled with milk and drank by a person that has a disease called the "yellow jaundice." There is also another herb got in the ground for the cure of "cancer"
    Eibhlín Ní Mhaoláin
    Carrickbanagher, Co. Sligo