Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. The Local Forge.
    There are three forges in this parish. The smiths are John Connell, John Harte and a man named Gaffney. Their fathers and grand-fathers were smiths as far back as can be remembered.
    One of these forges is situated in the local town and the other two are out in the country. One of the country forges is situated at a stream beside a cross-roads.
    The forge is a big rough building usually covered with thatch or iron. The door is high and broad. There is one fireplace built of stone about two feet above the floor.
    The bellow's is oblong shape made of leather with a wooden handler. It is placed in the corner to blow the fire. The bellows is not made
    Máire Ní Soupail
    Cloonamanagh, Co. Sligo