School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. In olden times the houses were built different from what they are at the present day. The people had very bad houses for living in.
    The houses were built with stones, clay and mixed together with chopped hay to keep the mortar from falling. The people used to leave a hole in the wall to let in light, because they had no windows. The people made mats out of straw and they put them in the hole where the window should be.
    They used to put the fire out a small piece from the wall in order not to burn the wall because if the wall was burned the whole house would be destroyed.
    The people had no chimneys
    Francis Mc Cann