School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. Once upon a time there lived a man named Tomas Mullin. One night Thomas went to a dance in a friends house. When the dance was half over he went out with another man. They decided to go and steal apples.
    The two men went to the garden and as they were crossing the gate they saw a man and ran away with fear. Then they started for home but on his way home he met a man. The man asked what had him out so late that night. Thomas told him he was at a dance after that the man went away. The next night he went to the garden but he did not see the same thing this night.
    He saw the gate shining like silver in the lights that were on the gate. Thomas thought he saw two men with drawn swords to kill him but he fell on the ground. Then he made a second attempt to cross the gates but failed. Thomas went home tired
    John Hever
    John Hever