Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man named Tom Lynch. He used to go every night to a certain house playing cards, where he often lost his weekly wage, and often would not get home until six or seven o'clock.
    One night as he was coming from a house named Burke's which was about six miles from his own home. It was about five o'clock in the morning, and as it was in Winter the morning was very dark.
    When he was within two miles of his own house. He saw a man on the road in front of him, he was sitting on a chair at a small table on which was a candle which was lit a
    Henry Supple
    Cloonamanagh, Co. Sligo