School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. There are many heroes in this district which are noted for jumping, boxing, wrestling, walking, moving, singing, step-dancing, swimming, and also for heroism.
    My grandfather told me of a great sportsman named Thomas Coleman of Carnaree. He was noted especially for jumping. He was challenged in many contests by sportsmen from neighboring counties and was victorious everywhere. He could jump across a dyke being six feet wide and at the same time hold a gun in his hand.
    Another old man of the district named Peter Gallagher told me of a great walker called Miccal Healy of Ardnaglass. In four days he made the journey on foot to Wallin. Some people say that he did this...
    Caitlín Ní Daithí
    Peter Gallagher