School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. There are several old mounds all over Ireland known by the names, Lis, rath, and dun, but the most common name they are known by is forts.
    There are a few forts in this district. It is believed by the old people that the fairies live in these forts and none of them would venture to go near them after night-fall.
    There is a large forth in Ardnaglass. Some years ago it was a nice green mound with a flight of steps like stairs leading up to the top of it on each side. All round it there was a ditch and inside the ditch there was a dike. On one side of it there was an entrance and several people entered it and went around inside the fort. It is believed by everyone in the district that the fairies live in this fort.
    Máire Ní Soupail