School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. The name of the townland in which I live is Cloonamonagh. It is situated in the parish of Ballymote in the barony of Corran.
    There are nine families living in it and about fifty three people. Long ago there was a monastery in this townland and monks lived there. From this it got it's name Cluan-na-Monach or the meadow of the monks.
    The "Owen Mór" river flows on one side of it and the rail-road from Dublin to Sligo runs along the other side of it.
    There are very few old people in the district over seventy years at the present time. In former years the people emigrated to foreign countries to make a living from this district.
    There are scarcely any historic old ruins int he locality. In one corner of it there
    Cloonamanagh, Co. Sligo