School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. Many years ago in this district ghosts were seen very regular. This is a ghost story which I have heard from my grandmother.
    In Carnaree there is a field called "Rogers Field". This field was supposed to be haunted by a ghost and all the people of Carnaree avoided it on that account.
    This field is the property of a man named Henry Wavey and although the people avoid it there were no ghosts see at it recently.
    One night during winter at about twelve oclock a man named Patrick Wavey of Carnaree was going home from visiting. He was suddenly frightened when he heard great noise in the field.
    Caitlín Ní Dáithí
    Mrs Darcy