School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. The name of my native district is Carrickbanagher. It is int he parish of Collooney and in the barony of Corran. it is situated about one mile from the public road that leads from Ballymote to Sligo. it is also about four miles from the nearest town which is Ballymote. Carrickbanagher is said to mean the "rock of the Bensons." There is an old house in this district with nothing ramining only the ruins of the walls, known as Densons. There is a high-rock behind this house where it is said that a priest said Mass there in the penal times.
    There is good land int his district and it yields good crops. In some parts of the
    Carrickbanagher, Co. Sligo