School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. About a hundred years ago there lived a man in the district named Darby Connell. He was thought to be the biggest man in Ireland and as for his strength no man could equal him. Only one thing troubled poor Darby and that was because he could not find his rival. Nobody fared to go within a mile of him in boxing or wrestling. At last he found his equal. A message came across from Scotland saying that there was a man there every bit as good as Darby in size and strength and he also like Darby was always praying to find his equal. As soon as Darby heard the news he sent word to the Scotchman to come over to Ireland and that he would wrestle him. Every day till the Scotchman came over Darby was preparing for the great fight. On the day the fight was to take place, their youngest child was out...
    Máire Ních Daithí
    Patrick Davey