School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. In this district long ago most people made their living chiefly by butter-making. Most of the people of Carnaree did churning twice during the week. They did the churning in churns with churn dashes which were made by the people themselves.
    From churning the people got many cures for diseases which often raged in the district. Half-churned milk was supposed to cure sick cattle. Unsalted butter was used locally for curing cats sores and swelling.
    In olden times there was much superstition with regards to churning in Carnaree. In those times the fairies were supposed to bring away the butter and if the churning was not satisfactory the people
    Caitlín Ní Dáithí
    Patrick Davey