School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. (continued from previous page)
    anything out of the house while the churning was going on. If a churning was not satisfactory they would be inclined to say it was the fairies, who brought away the butter. To prevent the butter from being brought away some people put an iron under the churn before they started churning.
    Another prevention was to go round the cow three times with a half churned sod or to tie a piece of red ribbon on the cow's tail.
    At the present day there are very few churnings. The milk is going to the creameries. A small quantity of milk is kept for churning while the butter is kept for house use.
    Eibhlín Ní Mhaoláin
    Carrickbanagher, Co. Sligo