School: Drumcormack (roll number 13201)

Drumcormick, Co. Sligo
Nora Healy

1. (continued from previous page)
    designated the "thieves hole" where the robber bands used to put their stolen treasures. A very peculiar deep cleft traverses this isolated limestone hill at the eastern extremity. It is difficult to account for this chasm, some say it once formed the bed of a river others say it was an underground passage leading to the old Abbey in Boyle, and another to the Church of Emlafad (which means long marshy land) which continues still further tot he old Castle Ballymote also the Franciscan Abbey.
    The biggest event however which brought Corran into the literary and historic lime light in ancient times was its having cradled Cormac