School: Carraigíní (roll number 11693)

Carrigans Lower, Co. Sligo
Thos. Mc Gettrick

The Leipreachán or Mermaid
    Once upon a time a man was out looking at his sheep. He got a mushroom and under it there was a little red man shoemaking. The man caught him and asked him for the crock of gold. The Leipreachán said. "I have no gold, the person behind you that has it". The man looked behind him and saw nothing but when he looked again where the Leipreachán was he was gone.
    Michael P. Scanlon
    Carrigans Upper
    Michael P. Scanlon
    Carrigans Upper, Co. Sligo
  2. Mermaids are to be seen on lakes. They appear in the form of a beautiful lady sitting on a rock in water combing their hair. When ever a person is going