School: Carraigíní (roll number 11693)

Carrigans Lower, Co. Sligo
Thos. Mc Gettrick

well he was going down for the water, the step broke and he fell into the well and was drowned. When the second giant reached the well the other step broke and he fell in and was drowned. So the two giants were drowned in the one well.
    Michael P. Scanlon
    Carrigans Upper
    There is a story told of a warrior who lived in Carrigans years ago. There was a giant destroying the peoples property and this man made up his mind to kill the giant. He got a sharp stone and put it in a sling. When he was about half a mile from the giant he fired the stone and hit the giant on the forehead and
    John P. Kerins
    Carrigans Upper, Co. Sligo