School: Carraigíní (roll number 11693)

Carrigans Lower, Co. Sligo
Thos. Mc Gettrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    Saint Colmcille came to this country and he built an old church at Emlaghfad. The ruin of the church can be seen from Ballymote. The church was later taken over from the Catholics and it became a Protestant church.
  2. St Attracta is the local patron Saint of my district. I dont know the history of the Saint. There is a Holy Well in New Park. It is just a little hole with a flag for a covering. The Well is surrounded by trees. People performed stations at it one time. Some people had great faith in it. It is called
    Rosie Scanlon