School: Carraigíní (roll number 11693)

Carrigans Lower, Co. Sligo
Thos. Mc Gettrick

1. The local Patron Saint.
    When St. Patrick was going on a journey he passed through Carrigans. The horse was thirsty and there was no water only a little well and there was not much water in the well. When his horse had finished drinking he blessed the well and the well never dried since.
    There is another holy well in Kilcreevin. It is said that the Blessed Virgin appeared there. She knelt down and prayed by the side of the Well. The track of her knees when she knelt is still to be seen. The statue of the Blessed Virgin is still to be seen there.
    John P. Kerins
    Carrigans Upper, Co. Sligo