School: Carraigíní (roll number 11693)

Carrigans Lower, Co. Sligo
Thos. Mc Gettrick

1. Shirts are seldom made in the homes, socks are knitted in the homes but stockings are not knitted. Thread is not spun in this district nor woven. There is one spinning wheel in this district. Flax is not grown in this district now but it was grown in former times by the farmers. It was left in water until it began to rot then it was taken up and scutched with sticks and shirts were made from it. Always when a relation is dead people wear black clothes. On a feast day such as Saint Patricks Day people usually wear green and shamrocks in honour of him
    Thomas Porter
    Clooneen, Co. Sligo