School: Carraigíní (roll number 11693)

Carrigans Lower, Co. Sligo
Thos. Mc Gettrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    the house. The child began to cry and could not be peacafied. Then an old woman came in and she said "Give me the child and I will please it". When the woman took the child it stopped crying. A voice shouted at the window and said "The cows are in the oats". The woman went out but the cows were not in the oats. When she came in the woman and the child were gone and when she looked in the cradle there was an old fashioned baby in the cradle. She carried it out to the fort but when she came back it was there before her. When the man came home be brought back the trees and the queer baby disappeared and their own baby was left back.
    Michael P. Scanlon
    Carrigans Upper, Co. Sligo