School: Carraigíní (roll number 11693)

Carrigans Lower, Co. Sligo
Thos. Mc Gettrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    a hole in a rock or in a stone was wash it with water but get the water without looking for it. Or get a black snail then stick a thorn in him and tie him to a bush.
  2. There was a disease the palate of your mouth being down. To cure such the person suffering sat on the floor, the person who had the cure raised the patient by catching a few special ribs from the crown of the head.
    The seventh son without any daughter in between has the cure of the ring-worm. When the child is born worms are placed in the palm of the hand and the worms die.
    There is an old church not so far away when in course of erection
    Annie Golden