School: Carraigíní (roll number 11693)

Carrigans Lower, Co. Sligo
Thos. Mc Gettrick

1. Clooneen means "The little meadow". Long ago there was no crops raised in this place except meadow because the land was not suitable for ploughing and this is how it got its name.
    Doo got its name from all the dúnes and forts. Long ago it is said that these forts were filled with faries.
    There is a field not far from my house called the Mulepark. It got its name from the number of mules that were grazing in this field long ago.
    There is a field in Clooneen called "the hube". The people do not know how this field got its name.
    There is a field in Clooneen called "Páirc na Luachra". It got its name from all the rushes that are growing in this field.
    Clooneen, Co. Sligo
    M.E. Quinn