School: Carraigíní (roll number 11693)

Carrigans Lower, Co. Sligo
Thos. Mc Gettrick

1. Let me go back to the year 1888 and describe as well as I can some of the marriages wedding etc customary in that period.
    The people of that age when they had a fortune for their daughter and her to be coming on to twenty-five years of age she was up for marriage apparently all the fine young men in that locality who had a farm of his own was on the look out to matrimony. It was customary in them days to get an old match maker to go to this young girls house and ask the parents if they would the daughter for Jemmie - who had a nice piece of ground
    Margaret Annie Conlon
    Knockadalteen, Co. Sligo