School: Carraigíní (roll number 11693)

Carrigans Lower, Co. Sligo
Thos. Mc Gettrick

1. I heard a story about a man named Thomas McGowan of Drumfin and Patrick Shannon of Drumfin also. They came home from the fair and they were drunk and they decided to go fishing in a boat on Drumfin lake. After a while two fishes came up on the line together. One of them fell into the water ag [/] and one of the men pegged the oar after him and it swam down the lake. The men could not get to the shore but one of them could swim and he carried the other man on his back and they got home safe. Next morning the boat was on the other side of the lake. It was carried in with the wind.
    Francis Kerins